Skip to content Skip to navigation

OTL Staff

OTL is one of the country's most active offices in the field of technology transfer from university to industry. Our staff, most of whom are professionals engaged directly in licensing, manages over 3,000 active dockets.

Our licensing professionals evaluate technologies that are disclosed to OTL and then develop a licensing strategy for the particular technology. Each associate is responsible for a portfolio of dockets from "cradle to grave." The associates each have an area of technical expertise in life sciences, physical sciences or both.

For contact information and directions to our office, please visit our Contact Page.

 

Directors

Karin H. Immergluck - Executive Director

Sunita Rajdev - Senior Associate Director, Strategic Alliances

Scott Elrod - Associate Director, Licensing - Physical Sciences

Mona Wan - Associate Director, Licensing - Life Sciences

Shawn Harlan - Assistant to the Executive Director

 

Licensing Associates

Cheryl Cathey - Licensing Associate

Chu Chang - Licensing Associate

Evan Elder - Senior Licensing Associate

Irit Gal - Senior Licensing Associate

Denise Lew - Licensing Associate

Minxing Li - Licensing Associate

David Mallin - Licensing Associate

Luis Mejia - Senior Licensing Associate

Imelda Oropeza - Senior Licensing Associate

Seth Rodgers - Licensing Associate

Chris Tagge - Licensing Associate

Sara Nakashima - Special Projects

Tina Ha - Program Analyst, Licensing

 

Intellectual Property Management

Justin Zahrt - Assistant Director, Intellectual Property

Nieves Mari - IP Management Specialist

Alice Pham - Patent Data Coordinator

Brandon Tran - IP Management Specialist

Timothy SmithIP Management Specialist

 

Intake and Sponsor Compliance

Lisa Freitas - Compliance Manager

Joan Falciano - Compliance Specialist

 

Agreements

Brenda Martino - Team Lead

Fanny Chu - Agreement Specialist

Caroline Massee - Agreement Specialist

 

Business Development and Strategic Marketing 

Ying-Li Chen - Senior Manager, Business Development and Strategic Marketing

Yolanda Li -  Business Development Associate

Mary Jane Wolf - Marketing Specialist

 

Industrial Contracts Office

Glennia Campbell - Director

Tatiana Sorokina - Senior Industrial Contracts Officer

Lisa Chen - Senior Industrial Contracts Officer

Allison Gee - Administrative Associate

Matthew Ho - Industrial Contracts Officer

Josephine Lee - Industrial Contracts Associate

Liz Long - Administrative Associate

Jacqueline Lyandres - Industrial Contracts Officer

Chau Nicole Truong - Industrial Contracts Officer

Christine Watson - Industrial Contracts Officer

 

Business Operations and Accounting

Stella Colic Business Operation Manager

Lin Xie - Finance Services Manager

Nancy Fuller - Agreement Compliance, Team Lead

Nita Casulla - Administrative Assistant

Robert Corrales - Accounts Receivable Specialist

 

Information Systems

Marissa Mancilla - Systems Administrator / Computing Support Analyst